no problem movers logo

Best Neighbourhoods in Toronto

Best Neighbourhoods in Toronto blog banner

Table of Contents

Toronto (also known as The 6” / “6” / “6ix), is known as one of Canada’s prime locations to settle down that offers a lot of neighbourhoods, each with its unique charm and amenities. There are a lot of nice places to live in Toronto and the decision to choose a place for your next home can be challenging, especially for those new to the city or considering moving to Toronto. Don’t worry, as we are back with a new informative blog the list of best places to live in Toronto to help you find the perfect place to call home.

How to Choose the Best Area to Live in Toronto

We curated a list of the best neighbourhoods to stay in Toronto based on different metrics such as Housing, safety, transit etc. Have a look at the table below.

Neighbourhood / Stats (out of 100)Runnymede-Bloor West VillageNorth RiverdaleMount Pleasant EastDanforthLawrence Park NorthRosedale-Moore ParkPlayter Estates-DanforthTrinity-BellwoodsLeaside-Bennington
Housing97.190.092.178.683.696.449.374.3100.0
Safety95.049.398.662.987.146.483.628.684.3
Transit74.386.472.989.381.497.190.788.659.3
Shopping87.982.961.487.937.164.387.996.434.3
Health88.698.6100.087.197.990.799.365.082.9
Entertainment72.986.472.193.675.064.392.997.940.7
Community77.980.748.672.176.461.436.452.998.6
Diversity8.610.79.313.63.64.36.438.62.1
Education73.687.168.662.170.788.661.477.984.3
Employment100.096.495.781.499.390.792.982.195.0
Data mirrored from torontolife.com

Best Places to Live in Toronto

When it comes to finding the best neighbourhoods to stay in Toronto, the city offers a diverse array of neighbourhoods, each with its own unique charm and highlights. From the bustling streets of downtown to the quaint residential areas, there’s something for everyone in this vibrant metropolis. Neighbourhoods like the Runnymede-Bloor West Village boast a lively atmosphere with trendy shops and cafes, while areas like Mount Pleasant East offer a peaceful escape with its park and tree-lined streets. Families may find the perfect fit in neighbourhoods like Runnymede-Bloor West Village, known for its excellent schools and family-friendly amenities. Meanwhile, young professionals may gravitate towards the hip vibe of Queen West, filled with art galleries, boutiques, and trendy eateries. Whatever your lifestyle and preferences may be, Toronto has a locality to suit every taste, making it one of the best places to live in the city.

Runnymede-Bloor West Village

Highlights

  • Rated as the best area to live in Toronto
  • Family Friendly Vibes
  • Some of the best fruits in the city
  • Lots of cute cafes
  • Local grocery stores
  • Different options for foodies

North Riverdale

Highlights

  • Offers stunning views
  • Soccer fields, tennis courts, a track and a swimming pool nearby
  • Shopping options on Gerrard Street and restaurant options on Danforth
  • Public & private schools at Riverdale
  • Quiet & well-kept homes at Riverdale

Mount Pleasant East

Highlights

  • Gorgeous walking and biking trails
  • Nice walk in nature
  • Restaurant steps from your front door

Danforth

Highlights

  • A major appeal of the area is its proximity to five subway stations, including Pape, potentially the terminus of a relief line, offering convenient transportation options for locals.
  • Residents of various income levels call the Danforth home, residing in a mix of second-floor apartments and houses accessible to the average Torontonian.

Lawrence Park North

Highlights

  • Located quite a distance from downtown Toronto, making it a significant trek for residents
  • Around 37% of households earning over $200,000 annually
  • Home prices exceed $2 million, reflecting the area’s wealth

Also Read: How to Find Responsible and Honest Movers in Toronto

Scroll to Top